donor3

 

himg_default_01.jpg

Academic Department Awards 2010

SOCORRO, N.M. May 18, 2010 -- In addition to the top awards announced at Commencement 2010, the academic departments issued the following awards and scholarships.

Jacey Gansz, service award winner, conducts an experiment for students at Cottonwood Valley Charter School in Socorro.
 
 Juston Moore, scholastic award winner in computer science, accepts his diploma.
 
 Natalie Earthman and Byron Whitehorse, winners of the Management Department awards.
 
 Andrew Heid, winner of a Mechanical Engineering Department award, accepting a Student Honor Award in late April.
 

 Charles Ayewa accepts his bachelor's in mineral engineering. Ayewa won a departmental scholastic award. He is staying at Tech to pursue his master's.

All Photos by Thomas Guengerich/New Mexico Tech

 
 

Biology Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - Karen A.  Torczynski       
  • David K. Shortess Award - Laura Lynn Stanley

Chemical Engineering Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - Caitlin D. Allen
  • Outstanding Student Award - Caitlin D. Allen       
  • Chemical Engineering Service Award - Jacy Gansz

Chemistry Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - Dominic N. McBrayer       
  • Best Senior Presentation - Dominic N. McBrayer       
  • Kay Brower Award - Rachel Clements       
  • Morris F. Stubbs Award - Allison C. Baca       
  • Outstanding Analytical Chemistry Student - Nikki Porch
  • Outstanding Freshman Award - Cody Champion   

Civil & Environmental Engineering Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - Jason Johntony       
  • Paige Ashman Award - Christine Alexandra Polo       

Computer Science Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - Juston Shane Moore
  • Patrick Orr Award - William Claycomb

Earth & Environmental Science Department

  • Estwing Award - Julie Vann           
  • NMGS Pipkin Book Scholarship - David Butler   
  • NMGS Pipkin Book Scholarship - Paige Czoski   
  • NMGS Pipkin Book Scholarship - Edward Kemler   
  • NMGS Pipkin Senior Award - Santiago Flores   
  • Road Runner Gem & Mineral Society Scholarship - Niranjan Khalsa
  • Road Runner Gem & Mineral Society Scholarship - Heidi Meyers

Electrical Engineering Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - Nikos Arechiga
  • Student of the Year - Nikos Arechiga   

CLASS Department

  • Howard Sylvester Award - Nida Marie Stewart

Management Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - Natalie Thomas-Earthman   
  • Holm Bursum Management Award - Byron J. Whitehorse

Materials & Metallurgical Engineering Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - Sean Hamilton       
  • Ashman Award - Peter Dickens       
  • Ashman Award - Drew Prichard       
  • Ashman Award - Jonathan Brown       
  • Ron Roman Award - Zahra Ghanbari   
  • Javorsky Scholarship - Sara Waters       

Mathematics Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - John P. Korbin   

Mechanical Engineering Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - Kyle Feliciano Chavez       
  • Department Award - Andrew Heid       
  • Department Award - Kendra Valdez       

Mineral Engineering Department

  • Alumni Scholastic Award - Charles Iyobo Ayewa       
  • Old Timers Award - Ashley Nichole Swanson   

Petroleum Engineering Department

  • F. David Martin Award - Patrick Breslin       
  • Langdon B. Taylor Award - Emmanuel Hernandez       
  • Joseph Taber Award - Shanker Muraleedharan       

Physics Department

  • Brook Award - Andrea Gallegos   
  • Brook Award - Amber Schedlbauer
  • Brook Award - Genevieve Vaive       
  • Fallon Award - Phil Cigan           
  • Petscheck Award -  Leandra S. Boucheron           
  • Wilkening Award - Victor M. Alvidrez           

Psychology Department

Alumni Scholastic Award - Kristin Greene