donor3

 

himg_default_01.jpg

2010 Honors Students Announced

SOCORRO, N.M. April 6, 2010 -- New Mexico Tech has announced the 2010 Student Honors Award winner.

Honors students must have a cumulative GPA of 3.75 through the fall 2009 semester. The 143 honors students will be recognized at an Honors Awards Reception special event Sunday, April 25, in the Fidel Center ballroom, hosted by Vice President of Student and University Relations Melissa Jaramillo-Fleming and Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs Dr. Scott Zeman.

In a turnaround from last year, the senior class leads the list, which includes 28 freshmen, 25 sophomores, 31 juniors and 59 seniors. Students are recognized every spring for their academic achievements. Congratulations to all students who "made the grade."

The Honor Students:

Biology

Freshman

  • Taylor Krebsbach

Sophomores

  • Yasaman Kazerooni
  • Nicole Porch
  • Sohaib Soliman

Juniors

  • Sean Chester
  • Sean Henry
  • Caleb Saunders
  • Natasha Stopa

Seniors

  • Anna Bancroft
  • Lomeli Carpio
  • Adriana Dhawan
  • Katrina Lepthien
  • Laura Stanley
  • Karen Torczynski   

Civil Engineering

Freshman

  • Colton Lake

Juniors

  • Jeremy Branch
  • Alexander Kochersperger
  • Sean Henry

Seniors

  • Sehin Faris
  • Ahmed Hussien

Chemical Engineering

Freshmen

  • Joshua Killian
  • Jordan Lopez
  • Victoria Ramirez
  • Hannah Sullivan

Sophomores

  • Nathan Aguirre
  • Samuel Vierck

Juniors

  • Aaron Caudill
  • Kyle Cossum
  • Sarah Kilmer
  • Garrett McKee
  • Elizabeth Schares

Seniors

  • Caitlin Allen
  • Clay Beevers
  • Eric Benner
  • Lee Massey
  • Hiep Phan
  • Alyssa Rose

Chemistry

Seniors

  • Allison Baca
  • Danielle Chavez-Davis
  • Rachel Clements
  • Dominic McBrayer
  • Daniel Veghte

Computer Science

Freshmen

  • Jan Durakiewicz
  • David Smith
  • Ben Stanley
  • Jacqueline Wise

Sophomore

  • Jesse Martinez

Juniors

  • Kasimir Gabert
  • Andrew Krause
  • Aaron Meurer
  • Zachary Parliman
  • Cedric Snoy
  • Omar Soliman

Seniors

  • Joshua Barron
  • Ian Burns
  • Lance Leyba
  • John Mcloud
  • Juston Moore

Electrical Engineering

Freshmen

  • Eva Burris
  • Daniel Fairweather
  • Jeffrey Fenchel
  • Kalyn Jones
  • Patrick Schulz
  • Wayne Stanton

Sophomore

  • Ryan Steinbach

Juniors

  • William Frankland
  • Byron Marohn
  • John Schilling

Seniors

  • Nikos Arechiga
  • Chuck Dahl
  • William Laub
  • Jason Michnovicz

Environmental Engineering

Sophomore

  • Megan Rosebrough

Junior

  • Lynnae Fohrman

Seniors

  • Kathryn Hayden
  • Christine Polo
  • Mark Shepard

Environmental Science

Senior

  • Isis Lyman Dobberstein

Engineering-Undecided

Freshman

  • Kenneth Malone

Materials Engineering

Sophomores

  • Megan Emigh
  • Mitchell Maier
  • Emily Morfin
  • Jacquelyn Searcy

Seniors

  • Anna Breiner
  • Peter Dickens
  • Zahra Ghanbari
  • Sean Hamilton
  • Amanda Kuker

Mathematics

Freshman

  • Diana Villa

Sophomores

  • Timothy Kesatie
  • Kristen Shavlik

Senior

  • Margaret Snell

Mechanical Engineering

Freshmen

  • Powell Brown
  • Jill Garcia
  • Dathan Gleichmann
  • Joseph Macgillivray
  • Erik Magnuson
  • Cade Payne
  • Francisco Vigil

Sophomores

  • Samuel Chesebrough
  • Timothy Meurer
  • Eric Peterson
  • Emily Snell
  • Brian Stanley
  • Miquela Trujillo
  • Lydia Wermer
  • Shane Werner
  • Christopher White

Juniors

  • Travis Cannady
  • Christopher Del Barga
  • Stephen Marinsek
  • Brandon Runnels
  • Jon Schlavin
  • Megan Tribble

Seniors

  • Ricardo Echeverria
  • Aaron Greenwood
  • Andrew Heid
  • Jared Kuker
  • Derek Lucero
  • William Reiser
  • Felicia Romero
  • Nicholas Schafer
  • Michael Shattuck
  • Matthew Swanson

Petroleum Engineering

Freshman

  • Alejandro Rascon

Junior

  • Breanne Dunaway

Seniors

  • Robert Blakney
  • Sara Corman

Physics

Freshmen

  • Sayre Christenson
  • Zachary Lawrence

Sophomores

  • Louis Angelos
  • Henry Mozer

Juniors

  • Kelsey Miller
  • Amber Schedlbauer

Seniors

  • Andrew Arrasmith
  • Leandra Boucheron
  • Frederick Davies
  • Andrea Gallegos
  • Phillip Jenks
  • Daniel McCoy
  • Stephanie Moats
  • Naomi Sasso
  • Genevieve Vaive

Technical Communications

Junior

  • Lysandwr McNary