donor3

 

alumni_himg.jpg

Macey Scholars

The Macey Scholars Program was established by William (42, BS, petroleum engr.) and Jean Macey, longtime benefactors of New Mexico Tech. Its purpose is to recognize Tech students whose accomplishments in the classroom and/or research laboratory combined with participation in institutional service and other co-curricular activities bring credit to themselves and to New Mexico Tech. Those honored exemplify the spirit of Tech, and they will be among the next generation of leaders for New Mexico and the nation.

2014-2015
Kyle Benalil, Socorro, mechanical engineering, minor in aerospace
Claudio Gonzales, Albuquerque, math and computer science
Nathaniel Miller, Albuquerque, electrical engineering and physics
Torrie Sewell, Lovington, chemical engineering

2013-2014
Jacob Brown, Truth or Consequences, biology
Kelsey Meyer, Albuquerque, materials engineering and physics
Tyler Robinson, Alamogordo, environmental engineering
Alex Stringer, Socorro, electrical engineering

2012-2013
Laura Montoya, Albuquerque (Sandia), chemical engineering
Sohaib Soliman, Socorro, biology
Hannah Sullivan, Capitan, chemical engineering
Brian Stanley, Socorro, mechanical

2011-2012
Ahmed Hussein, Los Lunas, civil engineering
Nikki Porch, Gallup, biology
Alyssa Rose, Albuquerque, chemical engineering
Lindsay Snyder, Aztec, biology

2010-2011
Lomei Carpio, Moriarty, biology
Rachel Clements, Albuquerque, chemistry
Austin Silva, Albuquerque, electrical engineering
Matt Swanson, Belen, mechanical engineering

2009-2010
Caitlin Allen, Carlsbad, chemical engineering
Katrina Lepthien, Denver, biology and chemistry
Amber Ortega, Albuquerque, psychology and biology
Laura Stanley, Socorro, biology

2008-2009
Kaoutar Abbou Oucherif, Seattle (via Larache, Morocco), chemical engineering
Peter Valdez, Albuquerque (Cibola), chemical engineering
John Korbin, Albuquerque, math

2007-2008
Katharine Dahm, Placitas (Rio Rancho H.S.), environmental engineering
Joseph Fernandez Jr., Albuquerque, electrical engineering
Carla Hooten, Panhandle, Texas, chemistry

2006-2007
Victoria Aston, Colorado Springs, Colo., chemical engineering
Jason Kooi, Albuquerque
Darla LeBlanc, Norman, Okla.
Craig Nicholas, Petaluma, Calif

2005-2006
Kimberley Coleman, Belen
Nathan Goulding, Albuquerque (La Cueva)
William Shuter, Cimarron

2003-2004
George Schmaltz, Gallup, electrical engineering and computer science
Dayle Renee (Parker) Kerr, Los Lunas, chemical engineering

2002-2003
Jared Crossley, Ft. Worth, Texas
Elizabeth Fernandez, Albuquerque (St. Pius), physics
Aaron Prager, Albuquerque, electrical engineering and computer science

2001-2002
James Caruthers, Albuquerque
Lisa Edwards, Albuquerque
Bonnie Wayne, Albuquerque

2000-20011

  • Nathan Berg
  • Rebecca Brown
  • Virginia Stark

1999-2000
David Bonal, Santa Fe
Joshua Crook, Chatsworth
Alan Aspinwall, Mililani, Hawaii

1997-1998
Ueyn Block

1996-1997
Jennifer Knowlton
Vincent Fusconi

1995-1996
Kirk Jones, Carlsbad
Evangeline Knecht, Los Lunas
Sandra Powell,

1994-1995
Sean Hatch, Belen

1993-1994
Daniel Davis, Alto, N.M.

1992-93
Nikhilesh Chawla

1991-92
Steven W. Deiker
Travis Shaw

1990-91
Ashley D. Walker

1988-89
Carter Grotbeck

Donations may be sent to:
Advancement Office
New Mexico Tech
801 Leroy Place
Socorro, N.M. 87801
To contact us, please call 1-800-428-TECH or email advancement@admin.nmt.edu