donor3

 

 

alumni_himg_010.jpg

NMT Commencement

 

NMT COMMENCEMENT

 Date: May 10, 2014

Time: 9:00am

Location: North Lawn of Brown Hall

brown hall

 

Parking Map:

 Parking map

 

Information for Students

Graduation:

   - If you are planning on graduating in May you will need to make sure you have filled out an "Intent to Graduate", if you haven't done so and still need to, you can click the link above or come by the registrars office and pick one up. 

     - Graduation Newsletter

     - Student Exit Form

     - Student Satisfaction Survey

     - Instructions for Graduates 

     - Program Order Form

   - Student line up begins at 8:00am and graduation begins at 9:00am.  Students will need to check in at the check-in table which will be located in front of the signs with line-up lists, and will also need to be in line 15 minutes prior to the ceremony starting for a final check-in.

   - PLEASE DO NOT leave any bags or backpacks unattended for security reasons, thanks for your cooperation!

   - There is NO rehearsal for Commencement.

   - Programs are being limited to one per person, but can be ordered.

   - Students are also being required to participate in the commencement immediately following their completion. We are no longer allowing students to participate in walking who have graduated from the previous years and chose to not walk at that time. 

Cap & Gowns and Graduation Announcements:

   - Caps and Gowns are ordered by our office and distributed the 1st week in May.  If you are needing to order a cap and gown to can click here for the form, or come down to the registrars office and pick one up.

   - You can double check to make sure that you are on the walking list for commencement and that your cap and gown is ordered by checking the walking list below.  If your name does not appear and you are planning on participating, you will need to bring or send a completed cap and gown order form to the registrar office.

   - Graduation Announcements are ordered at the students or parents descretion. You can order announcements through NMT bookstore or through Jostens.

 

Live Video Streaming/ Public Wireless Access:

   -Graduation ceremony will be available live for anyone wanting to watch it from home, or via a wireless device, as free public wireless will be available to the public during commencement.  The link below is where the live steaming can be watched.

http://129.138.23.21/Mediasite/Play/

bc57186d05dd4d479c9f48853be977431d

   -After the ceremony is done there will be a station set up with a microphone, so students can send a shout-out to family and friends watching the live feed at home or wherever they are.  If you would like to send a shout-out; EODI will have a station set up near the front of the stage.  

 

 

Information for Parents


- Graduation ceremony will start at 9:00am and will be approximately 2 hours. Reception to follow immediately after, and will be the on the lawn South of Brown Hall.

- Graduation Announcements: The responsibilty of annoucement ordering is done by the student/parents, and can be done either through the NMT Bookstore or through Jostens.

- Graduation Programs: We are asking for families to only take one program per person.  If you are needing more or would like more than one program, we would like for you to order them from us.  We are limiting orders to 5 per person...  If you are wanting more than one program you can download here and order more. 

    

Seating:

 - Limited seating is provided ( on a first come first served basis), spectators are encouraged to bring seating as commencement is held out doors on NMT's lawn.

 - Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) seating and arrangements: If you are needing seating for someone with a disability, please fill out the seat reservation form.  We are going to have a seating section reserved for anyone with a disability with one other person allowed to sit in that section as well.

 - Commencement is open to all, any number of family members may attend!  Please be seated 15 minutes prior to commencement, as we are scheduled to begin at 9:00am sharp.

 

Plan For Bad Weather:

  - Bad weather PLAN B information here.

this is in case of bad weather and commencement is needing to be moved indoors.

  - Family not able to physically attend can also view the Graduation Ceremony via live feed through the following link ( this can be because of either bad weather, etc.)       

 

 

http://129.138.23.21/Mediasite/Play/

bc57186d05dd4d479c9f48853be977431d

 

  Walking List

2014 Commencement Walking List

 

 

Graduation List

 2014 FINAL May Graduate List

 

 


 

Monthly Conferral Lists

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR RECENT GRADUATES!

 

Conferred Degrees are listed below by Month 

 

"2011" 

January 2011

February 2011

March 2011

 April 2011

May 2011

June 2011 

July 2011

August 2011 

September 2011

October 2011 

November 2011

December 2011

 

 

"2012" 

January 2012 

February 2012

March 2012 

April 2012

May 2012

June 2012 

July 2012

August 2012 

September 2012

October 2012 

November 2012

December 2012

 

 

 

"2013"

January 2013 

February 2013

March 2013

 April 2013

May 2013

June 2013

July 2013

August 2013

September 2013

October 2013

Novemeber 2013

December 2013

"2014"

January 2014

February 2014

March 2014

 April 2014

May 2014

June 2014

July 2014

August 2014

September 2014

October 2014

Novemeber 2014

December 2014

"2015"

January 2015 

February 2015

March 2015

 April 2015

May 2015

June 2015

July 2015

August 2015

September 2015

October 2015

Novemeber 2015

December 2015

"2016"

January 2016

February 2016

March 2016

 April 2016

May 2016

June 2016

July 2016

August 2016

September 2016

October 2016

Novemeber 2016

December 2016


Departmental Awards

Chemistry Award Winners

2013 winners                   2014 winners

Freshman- Devyn Coker

Analytical- Tim Wermer

Brower- Megan Breiner

Stubbs- Estella Magallanes

Distinguished TA Award-

           Ranjith Kumar Meka

 

  Biology Award Winners

2013 winners                     2014 winners

David K. Shortess Prize

for outstanding achievement

this year to:

            Moaaz Soliman

    Computer Science   

     

2013 winners                  2014 winners  

None Awarded

  Earth & Environmental

Engineering

2013 winners                       2014 winners

Estwing Rock-hammer

AwardJennifer VanHouter

 

Electrical Engineering

2013 winners                      2014 winners

Outstanding Senior

Awards:

     Kalyn Jones

     Ryan Steinbach

 

Management

2013 winners                       2014 winners

Bursum Award

        - Emily Snell

                 Civil & Environmental               

Engineering

2013 winners                  2014 winners

Paige Ashman Memorial

Prize: Ronaldo Yazzie

 

                         Class                                

 

2013 winners                     2014 winners

Outstanding Technical

   Communiation Senior

            Award:

         Travis Daniel Griffin

 

 

             Information Technology           

2013 winners                  2014 winners

  None Awarded

  Mineral Engineering

2013 winners                       2014 winners

Old Timers Award

           - Lee Gagnon

 

        Materials & Metallurgical             

Engineering

2013 winners                      2014 winners

 Ashman BS

     - Ethan Buchner

 Ashman MS

    - Michael McLeod

 Ashman PhD

    - Robert Johnston

 Ron Roman Scholarship

     - Jill Garcia

 Javorsky Scholarship

     - Caitlyn Clarkson

 

Mechanical Engineering

 

2013 winners                       2014 winners

June Stanley

Shane Wilson

Petroleum Engineering          

2013 winners                     2014 winners

none awarded

 Chemical Engineering

2013 winners                       2014 winners

Outstanding Student

 Award - Hannah Sullivan

Student Service

 Award- Courtney Pruitt

 

 Physics

2013 winners                                                                                      2014 winners

Abraham and Esther Brook Prize

              -Isabel McCoy & Zachary Lawrence

Leslie Fallon Award - Richard Consentino

Marvin Wilkening Award - Tyler McCracken

Marvin Wilkening Award - Alisa Sthromberg