donor3

 

himg_default_04.jpg

Alumni on the Web

To find Tech alumni on Facebook, look for the account named "Edgar Wells," which is the Tech alumni account.  

This list is sorted by year of graduation.
1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s

Listing on this page is voluntary. Each user bears sole responsibility for the content and maintenance of his or her personal Web files; New Mexico Tech claims no responsibility for this user-provided data. Please send additions, changes, and corrections to pio@nmt.edu

-1950s-

Wayne Myers (51, BS, geology)

Marion "Lee" Andrews, (59, BS, geology; 59, BS, mining engineering)

Tom Scanlan (59, BA, Physical Sciences; BA, Experimental Psychology; MA, Physical Sciences (from San Diego State University).

Return to top

-1960s-

Don McKelvey (60, BS, chemistry)

Joe P. Martinez (62, BS, mathematics)

Linda Gonzales (65, BS, mathematics)

Barney Popkin (65)

Ron Reynolds (67, BS, physics [electronics])

Michael T. Burke (68, BS, chemistry)

Return to top

-1970s-

Jim Guy (70, BS, chemistry)

John Shipman (70, BS, computer science)

Terry Wanner (70, BS, physics)

Bill Fetter (attended 71-73)

John L. Orman
(71, BS, physics; 74, BS, mathematics; 74, MS, physics)

Knute Sorensen (71, BS, computer science; 72, BS, math)

 

1972

William A. Leonard (72, BS, computer science)

Rich Littlestone (72, BS, computer science)

1973

Brian H Murphy (73, BGS)

1974

Gilbert K. Arnold (74)

Bob Heather (74, BS,chemistry)

1975

Carl L. Axness (75, BS, mathematics; 77, MS, mathematics, 81, MS, hydrology)

1976

Harry Briley (76, BS, computer science)

Lee Gagner (76, BS, computer science)

Jack Purson (76, BS, geology; 85, MS, geology)

Donald Strachan (76, MS, geology)

1977

Kenneth W. Allison (62, BS, physics). (Kenneth also has a master's in systems management from the University of Southern California.)

Dr. José López (77, BS, chemistry)

Rick Sprague (77, BS, physics)

Ronald B. Standler (77, Ph.D., physics)

Maura (Kelly) Zimmerschied (77, BS, physics)

1978

Bill Resnik (78, BS, Mathematics; 79, BS, Metallurgical Engineering)

1979

Larry Chapman (79, BS, computer science)

Lisandro Ramos (79, BS, mathematics)

Judy A. Russell (79, MS, geology)

Jesse Atencio

 

-1980s-

Jeff Bailey (80, BS, geological engineering)

Christine (Bueschel) Chapman (80, BS, mining engineering)

David P. Duggan(80, BS, computer science)

Mike Hibler (80, BS, computer science; 83, MS, computer science)

Dr. Eric Nelson (80, BS, physics [astrophysics])

Nikki Pearce (1981, BS, metallurgical engineering)

Ken Robinson
(81, BS, mining engineering; 83, BS, petroleum engineering)

Dr. Charlotte Rowe
(81, BS, geology; 2000, Ph.D., geophysics)

1982

José Rafael Celis Bermudez (82, BS, geological engineering)

LouAnn Crawford Burnett (82, BS, biology)

Jesse Chisholm (82, BGS)

Julio Dominguez (82, BS, mining engr.)

Catherine French (82, BS, mining engineering)

Eric R. Adams (83, BS, geology)

Glen A. Adams (83, BS, petroleum engr.; 87, BS, engineering science)

William A. Daddono
(83, BS, geophysics)

Ralf Durkee (83, BS, computer science)

Andrew Grebe
(83, MS, metallurgy; 96, Ph.D., materials engineering)

Gary Gorczyca
(83, BS, petroleum engineering)

John Newman
(83, BS, computer science)

Keith A. Roden (83, BS, geological engineering)

Scott Seibold (83, BS, petroleum engr.)

Jeffrey R. Calhoun
(attended 82-84, physics and computer science)

1984

Barry McCall (84, BS, mining engineering)

Lisa Shevenell (84, BS, geology)

Jo Anna (Thrasher) Stenzel (84, BS, Chemistry)

Alicia Stepp-Starnes (84, BS, basic sciences)

Darrell Starnes (84, BS, computer science; 84, MS, computer science)

Meghan Stevens (84, BS, geological engineering)

Kevin Wanner (84, BS, computer science; 84, BS, mathematics)

Steven E. Wolfel (84, BS, geophysics; 87, BS, technical communication) 

1985

Tom Cochrane (85, BS, petroleum engineering; 90, MS, petroleum engineering )

Eric Henderson (85, BS, computer science)

Eddie Justice (85, BS, petroleum engineering)

Dr. Rebecca Woodbury Keller (85, BS, chemistry) (85, BS, computer science)

Thomas Keller (85, BS, geology)

Paul Lloyd (85, BS, math and computer science)

Chris Mikell (85, MS, hydrology)

Derald R. York (85, BS, metallurgical engr.)

 

1986

Carolyn Boyd (86, BS, petroleum engineering)

Karen B. Brown (86, MS, geology)

Christine (Marriott) Jamison (86, BS, chemistry)

Joe Kelliher (86, BS, geology)

Mark Hemingway (86, MS, geology)

David Keaton (86, BS, computer science)

Roger M. Levasseur (86, BS, computer science)

Sylvia Medina (86, BS, biology; 88, BS, environmental engineering).

Gregory P. Miller (86, BS, geology; 88, MS, geology)
Alan Perry (86, BS, computer science)

Steve Schafer (86, BS, petroleum engr.)

Jerry Seeger
(86, BS, physics)

1987

Bill Boomhower, Jr. (87, BS, biology)

Dianne Phelan (87, BS, technical communication; 87, BS, psychology)

1988


Bernard Bockisch (88, BS, geological engineering)

Mark Boryta (88, MS, geology; 97, Ph.D., geochemistry)

Jerry Langland (88, BS, mathematics and physics [astrophysics])

Dr. David Roberts
(88, BS, chemistry)

David L. Summers (88, BS, physics [astrophysics])

Cameron Vouri (88, BS, petroleum engineering)

 

1989

Matthew Hill (89, BS, petroleum engineering)
Julie Dutcher Vouri (89, BS, technical communication), also (also 98, MBA, University of Calgary)

Douglas A. Weitz (89, BS, chemistry)

Tim Williams (89, BS, computer science; 90, BS, math)

Douglas A. Weitz (89, BS, chemistry)


-1990s-

"Bandit" Gangwere (90, BGS)

Gerry Tripp
(90, BS, geological engineering; 92, MS, mineral engineering)

Julie Bongianni
(91, BS, chemistry)

Bob Buto (91, BS, geological engr; 95 M.S. mineral engr w/ mining option)

Rob Jose
(91, BS, physics [astrophysics])

Dana (Hite) Shahraki
(91, BS, technical communication)
Mark Lund (91)

Katherine McMurtrey (91, BS, technical communication)

Doug Warner (91, BS, computer science; 91, BS, psychology)

 

1992

Tom Jones (92, BS, physics)

Dr. Suzanne Linder (92, BS, astrophysics; BS, math)

 

1993

Susan Delap Heath (93, BGS)

Keli Etscorn (93, BS, mathematics; 95, MS, mathematics)

Ardi Khodabandeh Shahraki (93, Ph.D., petr. engineering)

Stephen J. Smoogen (93, BS, astrophysics)

1994


Joy Thompson
(94, BS)

Doug Tune (94, BS, environmental engineering)

Eric Wagoner
(94, BS, astrphysics, 94, BS, basic sciences)

Chris Wilkowske (94, BS, geology)

 

1995

Bill Crum (95, BS, computer science; 97, MS, computer science)

Haijun Hu (95, MS, computer science)

1996


Jacqueline A. Trent
(96, BS, math)

Daniel L. Wilson (96, BS, electrical engineering)

 

1997


Phil "dE Cat" Jones (97, BS, petr. engineering; 97, BS, engineering w/mechanical option)

Neale Pickett
(97, BS, computer science)

Håvar B. Sørtveit (97, BS, petroleum engr.)

Dr. Weiyi Zheng
(97, Ph.D., chemistry)

 

1998

Susan J. Colarullo (98, Ph.D., hydrology)

Diane Foster (98, BS, basic sciences)

William Gruner (98, BS, electrical engr.)

Alethea Otero (98, BS, technical communication)

1999

Alison Peck (99, Ph.D., physics)

Jolene Welborn (99, BS, biology)

-2000s-

Dr. Charlotte Rowe (81, BS, geology; 00, Ph.D., geophysics)

2001

Jason Defibaugh y Chavez (01, BS, geology)

2002

Jeff "Shippy" Shipman (02, BS, computer science)

2003

Return to top

2006

Artem S. Kireev (06, MS, biology; 08, Ph.D., chemistry)

If you are a Tech alum and want your homepage listed here, please e-mail pio@nmt.edu with the URL of your homepage and your e-mail address, year you graduated, and degree(s) you received.